Online now
Launch in
Online now
Launch in

Quests

Wailing Caverns quests

12 quests, most from level 16 to 25. Who gives each one, what it asks, what it pays, and what Forever changed.

12
Quests
16–25
Levels
3
New in Forever

Map, bosses and loot of Wailing Caverns

Filters

Quest level
Side
In Forever
Type
Class

12 quests

Forever XPThe experience is Forever’s. A number in yellow is not Classic’s: hover it to see what Classic gave.

Hamuul RunetotemChangedHorde1610290
Nara WildmaneChangedHorde1610120
Deviate Hides(Dungeon)Changed17133,100
SerpentbloomChangedHorde18143,300
Smart Drinks(Dungeon)Changed18132,650
Trouble at the DocksChanged18142,650
Deviate Eradication(Dungeon)Changed21154,000
Leaders of the Fang(Dungeon)ChangedHorde22104,300
The Glowing ShardNew25152,550
Waking Naralex(Elite)New2510
The Glowing ShardChanged26155,150

Classic’s quests come from the cMaNGOS Classic database, a reconstruction of the 1.12 world. The experience in gold is Forever’s: what the game server sent in the beta, or Wowhead’s Forever database. The rest is Classic’s until the beta shows otherwise.